Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Horadandia atukorali Deraniyagala, 1943 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Horadandia attukorali (Deraniyagala, 1943) (synonym)

Horadandia atukorali brittani Rema Devi & Menon, 1992 (synonym)

Common names:

Ceylon-Zwergbarbe German

Hohtolasibarbi Finnish

Hora dandiya Sinhalese

Horadandia English

Dandie indická Czech

綠霍氏魚 Mandarin Chinese

绿霍氏鱼 Mandarin Chinese

പൊടിമീന് Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Horadandia

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India and Sri Lanka.; India; Oriental; Sri Lanka

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Dec-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9df254-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search