Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon jenkinsi (Evermann & Seale, 1907) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Amia jenkinsi Evermann & Seale, 1907 (synonym)

Common names:

Dangat Magindanaon, Tagalog

False ear-spot cardinalfish English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indonesia; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Western Central Pacific: Philippines. Status doubtful, no recent reference (RF).

Additional data:

Genus from Eschmeyer (Ref. 1830).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Nov-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9dbeb0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search