Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Barilius shacra (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus shacra (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Cyprinus shacra Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Opsarius cirratus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Opsarius cirrhatus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Schacra cirrhatus (McClelland, 1839) (synonym)

Common names:

Bola Assamese, Bengali, Catalan, Nupe, Portuguese, Spanish

Koksa Bengali

Raitabarili Finnish

Shacra baril English

Parmička kosinská Czech

印度低線鱲 Mandarin Chinese

印度低线鱲 Mandarin Chinese

কুকসা Bengali

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barilius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India, Bangladesh and Nepal.; Bangladesh; Brahmaputra; Ganges; India; Nepal; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Nov-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9dac4a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search