Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Barilius radiolatus GŁnther, 1868 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Barilius nelsoni (non Barman, 1989) (misapplied name)

Common names:

GŁnther's baril English

Parmička malvanská Czech

輻邊低線鱲 Mandarin Chinese

辐边低线鱲 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barilius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to India.; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Nov-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9daa88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search