Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Barilius canarensis (Jerdon, 1849) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Opsarius canarensis Jerdon, 1849 (synonym)

Opsarius malabaricus Jerdon, 1849 (synonym)

Common names:

Bilcha Amharic, Kannada

Jerdon's baril English

Pavukan Malayalam

Parmička canarská Czech

印度真馬口波魚 Mandarin Chinese

印度真马口波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

പാവുകന് Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barilius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India.; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Nov-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9d9e08-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search