Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Takifugu obscurus (Abe, 1949) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fugu obscurus (Abe, 1949) (synonym)

Sphoeroides ocellatus obscurus Abe, 1949 (synonym)

Common names:

Mefugu Japanese

暗色多紀魨 Mandarin Chinese

暗色多纪鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d757d544-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Takifugu

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; China; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palearctic; South China Sea; Western Pacific: East China Sea and the South China Sea. Found in rivers in China and the Korean Peninsula.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc80083e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search