Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Kentrocapros flavofasciatus (Kamohara, 1938) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Aracana flavofasciata Kamohara, 1938 (synonym)

Common names:

Kisuji-itomakifugu Japanese

黃帶棘箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

黄带棘箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Aracanidae

LSID

Genus Kentrocapros

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Kaimon Maru Seamount; New Caledonia; Northwest Pacific: southern Japan to the East China Sea (Ref. 559). Although mainly antitropical, it has been reported from New Caledonia (Ref. 33352).; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; South China Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jan-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9cdbf8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search