Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cantherhines multilineatus (Tanaka, 1918) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pseudomonacanthus multilineatus Tanaka, 1918 (synonym)

Common names:

Pariutet Carolinian

Sen-umazurahagi Japanese

多紋刺鼻單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

多線前孔魨 Mandarin Chinese

多纹刺鼻单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

多线前孔鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Cantherhines

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7e27dc0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-West Pacific: including the Bôsô Peninsula, Japan.; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9cd3ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search