Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus formosanus Fricke, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Bathycallionymus formosanus (Fricke, 1981) (synonym)

Common names:

Kujaku-soko-numeri Japanese

台湾深水 Mandarin Chinese

台湾 Mandarin Chinese

台灣深水 Mandarin Chinese

台灣 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; South China Sea; Taiwan; Western Pacific: southern Japan and the South China Sea. More recently reported from the Chesterfield Islands (Ref. 11897).; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9c7690-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search