Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathycallionymus kaianus (GŁnther, 1880) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Callionymus kaianus GŁnther, 1880 (synonym)

Common names:

CŠ –ŗn lia kai a Vietnamese

Kai dragonet English

Kaia's dragonet English

Mit'-tong-gar-yang-t'ae Korean

Tongari-numeri Japanese

Jī dǎo shēn xián Mandarin Chinese

基岛深水 Mandarin Chinese

基岛 Mandarin Chinese

基島深水 Mandarin Chinese

基島 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Bathycallionymus

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-West Pacific: Zanzibar (Ref. 26165) to southern Japan, East China Sea, and the Banda Sea (Ref. 559).; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9c79ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search