Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Puntius deccanensis Yazdani & Babu Rao, 1976 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Deccan barb English

Parmička dekanská Czech

印度无须魮 Mandarin Chinese

印度無鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Puntius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to India.; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9c28fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search