Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pavoraja nitida (GŁnther, 1880) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Raja nitida GŁnther, 1880 (synonym)

Common names:

Graceful skate English

Peacock skate English

Pauwrog Dutch

Roughback skate English

Shining skate English

Påfuglerokke Danish

光泽深鳐 Mandarin Chinese

光澤深鰩 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Pavoraja

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean: endemic to Australia.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 28-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed6c716-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search