Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Osteobrama bakeri (Day, 1873) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Rohtee bakeri Day, 1873 (synonym)

Common names:

Malabar osteobrama English

Mullan paval Malayalam

Gurda Bakerova Czech

貝克氏骨鯿 Mandarin Chinese

贝克氏骨鳊 Mandarin Chinese

മുള്ളന് പരല് Malayalam

മുള്ളന് പാവല് Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Osteobrama

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to India.; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9bc7a4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search