Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neolissochilus spinulosus (McClelland, 1845) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus spinulosus McClelland, 1845 (synonym)

Puntius spinulosus (McClelland, 1845) (synonym)

Common name:

Parmoun indický Czech

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Neolissochilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: known only from India.; Ganges; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc800294-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search