Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo dyocheilus (McClelland, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinus dyocheilus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Gobio bicolor McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Labeo dyocheilus pakistanicus Mirza & Awan, 1976 (synonym)

Labeo dyochilus (McClelland, 1839) (synonym)

Labeo tezpurensis Chaudhuri, 1912 (synonym)

Common names:

Boalla Hindi

Ghora mach Bengali

Kali Hindi, Malay

Pa sa-y Khmer

Pa va Khmer, Laotian

Trey para Khmer

Trey pruol kmor Khmer

Labeo stěhovavé Czech

花頰野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

花颊野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

कली Hindi

भोला Hindi

গুড়া মাছ Bengali

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh and Nepal (Ref. 4832). Known from Maeklong (Ref. 26336), Salween, Chao Phraya and Mekong basins (Ref. 26336, 27732).; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; India; Indus; Kabul; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Manas; Mekong; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan; Salween; Thailand; Tonle Sap

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ebca9908-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search