Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo boga (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cirrhina boga (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Cyprinus boga Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Cyprinus falcatus Bloch, 1795 (ambiguous synonym)

Gobio boga (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Common names:

Bhangan Bengali

Boga Bahasa Indonesia, Catalan, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, French, Italian, Kannada, Portuguese, Spanish

Boga labeo English

Bogabata Assamese, Bengali

Punaposkilabeo Finnish

Labeo pákistánské Czech

波加野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

波加野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

ভানগান Bengali

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Myanmar.; Bangladesh; Ganges; Godavari; India; Krishna River; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Jan-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9b3dde-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search