Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Etmopterus molleri (Whitley, 1939) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Acanthidium molleri Whitley, 1939 (synonym)

Common names:

Blackbelly lanternshark English

Mollers deepsea shark English

Mollers lantern shark English

Moller's lantern shark English

Slankstaartlantaarnhaai Dutch

Slendertail lantern shark English

Slendertail lanternshark English

Slankhalet lanternehaj Danish

Světloun Mollerův Czech

模拉里乌鲨 Mandarin Chinese

模拉里烏鯊 Mandarin Chinese

莫氏乌鲨 Mandarin Chinese

莫氏烏鯊 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Squaliformes

LSID

Family Etmopteridae

LSID

Genus Etmopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; East China Sea; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Japan; Mozambique; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; South China Sea; Sponge Seamount; Taiwan; Tasman Sea; Western Indian Ocean: recently reported off southern Mozambique (Ref. 11228). Western Pacific: Japan, Australia, and New Zealand (Ref. 6871). Only recently recognized as distinct from Etmopterus lucifer (Ref. 31367).; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9b216e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search