Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pterogobius elapoides (GŁnther, 1872) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gobius elapoides GŁnther, 1872 (synonym)

Common names:

Kinubari Japanese

蛇首高鰭鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

蛇首高鳍鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Pterogobius

LSID

Distribution:

China; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Northwest Pacific: central Japan and Korea (Ref. 9137) to Hong Kong (Ref. 31075).; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South China Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9a1652-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search