Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gobiopsis aporia Lachner & McKinney, 1978 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Hadarehaze Japanese

短鬚髯鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

短须髯鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Gobiopsis

LSID

Distribution:

Indonesia; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: Ryukyu Islands (Ref. 559) and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6771).

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc99be5a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search