Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Myersina nigrivirgata Akihito & Meguro, 1983 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Black-line shrimp-goby English

Kuro-obihaze Japanese

黑带犁突鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑帶犁突鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Myersina

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Western Pacific: Japan to Australia.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3edf12-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search