Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Myersina macrostoma Herre, 1934 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Bia Tagalog

Hagoromohaze Japanese

大口犁突鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

大口犁突鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Myersina

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Singapore; South China Sea; Taiwan; Western Pacific: Japan to Singapore and Australia.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9d3616-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search