Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hymenocephalus papyraceus Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Hymenocephalus papiraceus Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 (synonym)

Common name:

Kamidara Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Hymenocephalus

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: Sagami Bay, Japan.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

In Jordan & Starks (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 11-Mar-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc99a65e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search