Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hazeus otakii Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Yukatahaze Japanese

大泷粗棘鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

大瀧粗棘鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Hazeus

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: Japan.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Ruerhmen River; Shiliao River; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9978aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search