Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amoya suluensis (Herre, 1927) (synonym)

Ctenogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) (synonym)

Rhinogobius suluensis Herre, 1927 (synonym)

Common names:

Hohoguro-sujihaze Japanese

Sulu goby English

苏禄鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

蘇祿鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

裸項細棘鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

裸项细棘鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Acentrogobius

LSID

Distribution:

Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Western Pacific: Ryukyu Islands, Philippines, Indonesia (Ref. 559) and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6771).

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df470f36-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search