Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enneapterygius etheostomus (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Enneapterygius etheostoma (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) (synonym)

Rosenblatella etheostoma (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) (synonym)

Rosenblatella etheostomus (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) (synonym)

Tripterygium etheostoma Jordan & Snyder, 1902 (synonym)

Common names:

Hebiginpo Japanese

筛口双线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

篩口雙線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

紧口罗氏三鳍鳚 Mandarin Chinese

緊口羅氏三鰭鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Enneapterygius

LSID

Distribution:

China; Hong Kong; Japan; Northwest Pacific: Japan including the Ryukyu Islands, China, Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Viet Nam.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Date from CoF (Ref. 56787).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc992f44-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search