Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Helcogramma trigloides (Bleeker, 1858) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tripterygion trigloides Bleeker, 1858 (synonym)

Common names:

Aya-hebiginpo Japanese

斑鰭彎線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

斑鳍弯线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Helcogramma

LSID

Distribution:

India; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Verde Island Passage; Western Pacific: Ryukyu Islands, the Philippines, and Indonesia.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9925da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search