Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bodianus tanyokidus Gomon & Madden, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Zunaga-akab˘ Japanese

无纹普提鱼 Mandarin Chinese

無紋普提魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Bodianus

LSID

Distribution:

Comoros; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-West Pacific: Comoros, Mauritius, and the Ryukyu Islands.; Japan; Mauritius; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Ryukyu Islands

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc98f9c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search