Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Choerodon gymnogenys (GŁnther, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Peaolopesia gymnogenys (GŁnther, 1867) (synonym)

Peaolopesia matthaei (Valenciennes, 1839) (ambiguous synonym)

Xiphochilus gymnogenys GŁnther, 1867 (synonym)

Common names:

Iramokodi Japanese

Perslyn-lipvis Afrikaans

Purplelined wrasse English

日本裸頰豬齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

日本裸颊猪齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

紫紋豬齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

紫纹猪齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

裸頰豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

裸颊猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Choerodon

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-West Pacific: Zanzibar, Tanzania and Inhambane, Mozambique (Ref. 4392); Japan to Taiwan.; Japan; Mozambique; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc98f1e6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search