Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Xyrichtys melanopus (Bleeker, 1857) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemipteronotus melanopus (Bleeker, 1857) (synonym)

Novacula melanopus Bleeker, 1857 (synonym)

Novacula spilonotus Bleeker, 1857 (synonym)

Xyrichtys spilonotus (Bleeker, 1857) (synonym)

Common names:

Fin-spot razor wrasse English

High-spot razor wrasse English

Mon-hirabera Japanese

Poot Carolinian

Yellowpatch razorfish English

紅姑娘仔 Mandarin Chinese

紅新娘 Mandarin Chinese

红新娘 Mandarin Chinese

红姑娘仔 Mandarin Chinese

黑斑连鳍唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑斑連鰭唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑斑離鰭魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑斑离鳍鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑斑虹彩鯛 Mandarin Chinese

黑斑虹彩鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Xyrichtys

LSID

Distribution:

China; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-West Pacific.; Japan; Jordan; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Red Sea; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc98e278-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search