Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cheilinus oxyrhynchus Bleeker, 1862 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Eared maori wrasse English

Mochino-uo Japanese

尖吻唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

尖吻唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Cheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Ryukyu Islands; Taiwan; Thailand; Western Pacific.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e537d9d4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search