Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lutianus nishikawae Smith & Pope, 1906 (synonym)

Lutianus orientalis Seale, 1910 (synonym)

Lutianus russelli (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym)

Lutjanus monostigma (non Cuvier, 1828) (misapplied name)

Lutjanus russelli (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym)

Mesoprion russellii Bleeker, 1849 (synonym)

Common names:

Pargo ojo de buey Spanish

Russell's snapper English

Vivaneau hublot French

Aglaa Arabic

Aloman Cebuano, Davawenyo, Surigaonon

Arungan Bikol

Awman Cebuano

Baalem Kumak

Bahaba Cotabato Chavacano, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Bislaw Kagayanen

Bitilla Chavacano, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Bulobulo pura Gela

Cá H?ng ch?m den Vietnamese

Can-gub Somali

Chuttommetti Malayalam

Chutton Malayalam

Comay Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Communard French

Gorara Malay

Hamra Arabic

Hobara Arabic

Hublot French

Janja Swahili

Katambak Cebuano, Davawenyo, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Labongan Surigaonon, Visayan

Langisiti Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Kurohoshi-fuedai Japanese

Labungan Bikol, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Luggambanda Mahl

Madarag Bikol

Maya maya Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Merah Malay

Moses perch English

Moses snapper English

Naisarah Arabic

Naiser Arabic

Ngangas Javanese

Pargo russell Portuguese

Kaphongdaengkhangpan Thai

Puga Surigaonon, Visayan

Russell se snapper Afrikaans

Russell's one spot snapper English

Russel's snapper English

Schnapper German

Snapper English, German

Sorkhoo hasht-khat Persian

Tanda Malay, Swahili

Tagnian Tagalog

Tanda-tanda Malay

Tulisan Hiligaynon, Ilokano

Umm dreiss Arabic

Yavay Other

Pla ka pong daeng Thai

Pla ka pong daeng kang pan Thai

Pla ka pong kang pan Thai

Pla kang pan Thai

Pla kapong Thai

Russells snapper Danish

กะพงแดงข้างปาน Thai

ปลากะพงแดง Thai

ปลากะพงแดงข้างปาน Thai

ปลากะพงข้างปาน Thai

ปลาข้างปาน Thai

加規 Mandarin Chinese

加规 Mandarin Chinese

勒氏笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

勒氏笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

火点 Mandarin Chinese

火點 Mandarin Chinese

黑星笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

黑星笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

ചുട്ടോമെട്ടി Malayalam

ചുട്ടോന് Malayalam

ചുട്ടൊന്  Malayalam

ചുട്ടൊമ്മിട്ടി Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; Agulhas Current; Andaman Island; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Australia; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Calamianes Islands; Cambodia; Chiku River; Chilka Lake; China; Comoros; Coral Sea and GBR; Djibouti; East Central Australian Shelf; East China Sea; East Timor; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Oman; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to Fiji, north to southern Japan, south to Australia.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Japan; Jordan; Kaoping River; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Kuwait; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Macau; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pagbilao Bay; Pakistan; Panay Gulf; Panguil Bay; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Qatar; Red Sea; Réunion; Ruerhmen River; Ryukyu Islands; San Miguel Bay; San Pedro Bay; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Shiliao River; Sikao Creek; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanshui River; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Tonga; Tsengwen River; Tung-hsiao; United Arab Emirates; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea; Yemen

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5bc485e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search