Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon rhodopterus Bleeker, 1852 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Amia rhodopterus (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Common names:

False three-spot cardinalfish English

Redfin cardinalfish English

玫鰭天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

玫鳍天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Malaysia; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Viet Nam; Western Central Pacific: Singapore to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df6617c8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search