Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon ishigakiensis Ida & Moyer, 1974 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Miyako-ishimochi Japanese

石恒天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

石恒天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Ryukyu Islands; Western Pacific: Japan and the Philippines.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df66166a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search