Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon parvulus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Amia parvula Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 (synonym)

Common names:

Dangat Magindanaon, Tagalog

Neon-tenjikudai Japanese

Red-spot cardinalfish English

Rødplettet kardinalfisk Danish

小天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

小天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Kultit Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Calamianes Islands; Indonesia; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tawi tawi Bay; Western Pacific: Japan and the Philippines.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df66153e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search