Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pimelodella laticeps Eigenmann, 1917 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Bagrecito Spanish

侧头小油鲶 Mandarin Chinese

側頭小油鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Heptapteridae

LSID

Genus Pimelodella

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: Argentina (Ref. 9086).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Bockmann, Flavio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc986726-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search