Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizodon fasciatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Schizodon fasciatum Spix & Agassiz, 1829 (synonym)

Common names:

Acurupintado Portuguese

Boga lisa Spanish

Characin English

Gebänderter Schizodon German

Karp-jonn Creole, French

Karp-réyé Creole, French

Lisa Spanish

Namesi-fisi Djuka

Njamsi-fisi Saramaccan

Piau de Igarapé Portuguese

Piau lavrado Portuguese

Raitaseisojakala Finnish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Viisitäpläseisojatetra Finnish

条纹裂齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

條紋裂齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Schizodon

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Bolivia; Brazil; French Guiana; Neotropical; Peru; South America: upper Amazon River and French Guiana coastal basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4d6c78-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search