Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Steindachnerina bimaculata (Steindachner, 1876) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Curimata melaniris Fowler, 1940 (synonym)

Curimatus bimaculatus Steindachner, 1876 (synonym)

Curimatus bimaculatus sialis Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 (synonym)

Curimatus semiornatus Steindachner, 1914 (synonym)

Curimatus trachystethus Cope, 1878 (synonym)

Prochilodus pterostigma Fowler, 1913 (synonym)

Pseudocurimata bimaculata (Steindachner, 1876) (synonym)

Common names:

Boquiche Spanish

双斑斯坦达脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

雙斑斯坦達脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Steindachnerina

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Madeira; Negro; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Amazon and lower Orinoco River basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 23-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc98626c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search