Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyphocharax platanus (Günther, 1880) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Curimata platana (Günther, 1880) (synonym)

Curimatorbis platanum (Günther, 1880) (synonym)

Curimatorbis platanus (Günther, 1880) (synonym)

Curimatus platanus Günther, 1880 (synonym)

Common names:

Birú Portuguese

Characin English

Curimbatasinho Portuguese

Huevada Spanish

Sabalito Spanish

Sabalito plateado Spanish

大口駝背無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

大口驼背无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Cyphocharax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; Paraná; South America: La Plata River basin other than for upper Paraná River above Sete Quedas Falls and upper Paraguay River.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Genus, date and status from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e4ecf36a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search