Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias fasciatus (Kamohara, 1954) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anthias fasciata (Kamohara, 1954) (synonym)

Anthias fasciatus (Kamohara, 1954) (synonym)

Franzia fasciata Kamohara, 1954 (synonym)

Pseudanthias fasciata (Kamohara, 1954) (synonym)

Common names:

One-stripe anthias English

Redstripe anthias English

Red-striped basslet English

Striped anthias English

Sujihanadai Japanese

條紋花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

条纹拟花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

条纹花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

條紋擬花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

石斑 Mandarin Chinese

过鱼 Mandarin Chinese

過魚 Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea to southern Japan and the Great Barrier Reef. Recently reported from Tonga (Ref. 53797).; Japan; Milne Bay; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcca722-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search