Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astyanax lineatus (Perugia, 1891) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Astyanax linneatus (Perugia, 1891) (synonym)

Tetragonopterus lineatus Perugia, 1891 (synonym)

Common names:

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Pikih Guarani

Piky Guarani, Other, Spanish

線紋麗脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

线纹丽脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Astyanax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Iguaz˙ River; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: La Plata River drainage.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4b01cc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search