Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ketengus typus Bleeker, 1847 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ktengus typus Bleeker, 1847 (synonym)

Pimelodus pectinidens Cantor, 1849 (synonym)

Common names:

Bigmouth sea catfish English

Haimerimonni Finnish

Keting Javanese, Malay

Trey kaok Khmer

門齒鯰 Mandarin Chinese

门齿鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Ketengus

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Island; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Andaman Islands, Thailand to Indonesia.; Cambodia; India; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Pacific, Western Central; South China Sea; Thailand

Additional data:

Types species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 14-Aug-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eea18402-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search