Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Encheloclarias tapeinopterus (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Heterobranchus tapeinopterus Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Common names:

Sumatrankonnamonni Finnish

細鰭鰻鬍鯰 Mandarin Chinese

细鳍鳗胡鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Clariidae

LSID

Genus Encheloclarias

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: known only from Banka, Sumatra, Indonesia. Specimens from Borneo (Bleeker 1853, 1858) are regarded as a distinct species, Encheloclarias baculum. Sarawak is incorrectly listed as one of the known localities of this species and one specimen; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Jul-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df48a2ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search