Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lactophrys notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) (synonym)

Ostracion notacanthus Bleeker, 1863 (synonym)

Ostracion quadricornis notacanthus Bleeker, 1863 (synonym)

Common names:

Hogfish English

Island boxfish English

Island cowfish English

背棘三棱角箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

背棘三棱角箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Ostraciidae

LSID

Genus Acanthostracion

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Ascension Island; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Azores Islands; Benguela Current; Canary Current; Eastern Atlantic: Azores, St. Helena and Ascension islands, Ghana, and Angola. Reported from Sao Tome Island (Ref. 34088). Mediterranean (Ref. 50345).; Ghana; Guinea Current; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Saint Helena; Sao Tome and Principe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc97ed6e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search