Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Roeboides dayi (Steindachner, 1878) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anacyrtus dayi Steindachner, 1878 (synonym)

Roeboides caucae Eigenmann, 1922 (synonym)

Roeboides dayi dayi (Steindachner, 1878) (synonym)

Roeboides dayi dientonito (non Schultz, 1944) (misapplied name)

Roeboides magdalenae Eigenmann, 1922 (synonym)

Roeboides meeki Eigenmann, 1922 (synonym)

Roeboides romeroi Fowler, 1941 (synonym)

Common names:

Cauca-Raubglassalmler German

Days Raubglassalmler German

Glass sardine English

Hohtolasitetra Finnish

Hunch back sardine English

Kolumbianlasitetra Finnish

Meeks-Raubglassalmler German

Rusolasitetra Finnish

Täplälasitetra Finnish

戴氏突頜脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

戴氏突颌脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Roeboides

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Central and South America: Rivers of the Atlantic drainage of the extreme northeast of Panama, through the San Blas region and the Atrato River basin to the Magdalena-Cauca drainage system.; Colombia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Magdalena; Neotropical; Orinoco; Panama; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc881b14-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search