Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Glyptothorax platypogon (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pimelodus platypogon Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Sundagagata robusta Boeseman, 1966 (synonym)

Common names:

Brauner Gebirgswels German

Täplävirtamonni Finnish

壮体巽他鮡 Mandarin Chinese

壯體巽他鮡 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Glyptothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Indonesia and Malaysia.; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5b787ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search