Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Glyptothorax major (Boulenger, 1894) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Akysis major Boulenger, 1894 (synonym)

Common names:

大紋胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

大纹胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Glyptothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong basin (Ref. 12693); also from Malaysia and Borneo.; Cambodia; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Aug-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5b78440-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search