Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus jordani Smith & Pope, 1906 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caelorinchus jordani Smith & Pope, 1906 (synonym)

Coelorhynchus jordani Smith & Pope, 1906 (synonym)

Common names:

Kyushu-hige Japanese

乔氏腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

喬氏腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Japan; Northwest Pacific: southern Japan to the East China Sea.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6cf29e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search