Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyprinion watsoni (Day, 1872) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus bampurensis Nikolskii, 1900 (synonym)

Cirrhina afghana GŁnther, 1889 (synonym)

Cirrhina afghana nikolskii Berg, 1905 (synonym)

Cyprinion kirmanense Nikolskii, 1900 (synonym)

Scaphiodon baluchiorum Jenkins, 1910 (synonym)

Scaphiodon irregularis Day, 1872 (synonym)

Scaphiodon macmahoni Regan, 1906 (synonym)

Scaphiodon readingi Hora, 1923 (synonym)

Scaphiodon watsoni Day, 1872 (synonym)

Scaphiodon watsoni belense Zugmayer, 1912 (synonym)

Semiplotus dayi Fowler, 1958 (synonym)

Common names:

Parmoušice Watsonova Czech

华生似真小鲤 Mandarin Chinese

華生似真小鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Sheydaar Persian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Cyprinion

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, Iran and Afghanistan.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Pakistan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9767b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search