Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyprinion milesi (Day, 1880) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus bampurensis (non Nikolskii, 1899) (misapplied name)

Barbus baschakirdi Holly, 1929 (synonym)

Barbus milesi Day, 1880 (synonym)

Scaphiodon daukesis Zugmayer, 1912 (synonym)

Common names:

Parmoušice Milesova Czech

迈氏似真小鲤 Mandarin Chinese

邁氏似真小鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Cyprinion

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, Afghanistan and Iran.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Pakistan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc976416-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search