Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nezumia spinosa (Gilbert & Hubbs, 1916) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lionurus spinosus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1916 (synonym)

Common names:

Goten-hige Japanese

長棘奈氏鱈 Mandarin Chinese

长棘奈氏鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Nezumia

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: Natal, South Africa. Western Pacific: South China Sea and southern Japan.; Japan; Mozambique; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South Africa; South China Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc55a1f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search